[concurrency-interest] Re: spurious wakeups semantics

David J. Biesack David.Biesack at sas.com
Fri Nov 4 08:20:14 EST 2005


Another question: Are spurious wakeups allowed in Java 1.4, or is it only in 1.5 that they are allowed? The 1.4.2 javadoc for java.lang.Object does not mention spurious wakeups, nor does Chapter 17 of JLS 2.0. Or do 1.4 JVMs disallow them and incur the performance penalties mentioned in this thread?

I assume they may occur in 1.4 (and earlier VMs) but just have not been documented. See http://bugs.sun.com/bugdatabase/view_bug.do?bug_id=4974934 which may have come from a FindBugs analysis of 1.4 source.

thanks

-- 
David J. Biesack     SAS Institute Inc.
(919) 531-7771       SAS Campus Drive
http://www.sas.com   Cary, NC 27513



More information about the Concurrency-interest mailing list